HomePage
CHI SIAMO CONTATTI LAVORA CON NOI COLLABORAZIONI CONVENZIONI AMBIENTE E SOCIALE AFFILIAZIONE
PROGETTO FORMATIVO
PROGRAMMA
CORSI

PROGRAMMA AZIENDA
PROGRAMMA SCUOLA
ITALIANO PER STRANIERI
ESAMI E ALTRE LINGUE
FORMAZIONE ALL'ESTERO
TRADUZIONI E INTEPRETARIATO
spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer
Study Visa
ITALIANO PER STRANIERI
PROPOSTA FORMATIVA
TIPOLOGIA CORSI
Language Point scuola dell'infanzia
Language Point primaria & media
Language Point corsi collettivi
Language Point corsi individuali
Language Point corsi speciali
Language Point corsi aziendali
Language Point corsi di dizione
Language Point corsi blended
Language Point italiano giuridico
Language Point moda & design
Language Point semestre - anno accademico in italia
Language Point formazione docenti
LIVELLI CILS - QCER
ESAMI: DATE E ISCRIZIONI
GLOBAL EDUCATION
MILANOSUMMERSCHOOL
MAKE IT ITALY
STUDY VISA





 

STUDY VISA

We can provide general information on study visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You can contact our Milan offices for the most up-to-date information for visa processing.

Study for less than three months:
You don't need to ask for a student visa if you are going to stay for less than 3 months. If your country of origin is one of the following, you are obliged to ask for a tourist visa but not a student visa: Belarus, Bosnia-Herzegovina, China, Colombia,Georgia, Macedonia, Montenegro, Morocco, Peru, Romania, Russia, Serbia,Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey and The Ukraine.


GENERAL INFORMATION
Any student (non- Eu citizen) who wants to study in Italy for more than 90 days up to 1 year must obtain an Italian student visa before entering Italy.  To be sure that the visa is issued on time,  you have to consider applying for it well in advance, at least 3 months before you start your chosen programme ( the procedure can even take up to 60 days and you must go personally to the embassy or consulate to inquire for and secure a student visa). If you decide to study Italian with our organization  and in order to apply for a visa, you need Language Point registration certificate demonstrating your participation with us, through a formal stamp of approval by the embassy or consulate of your country of origin. You also need our school statement declaring the payment of your course of study.

For students enrolling in courses that last more than 3 months, Language Point offers free assistance for obtaining the ‘Permit of Stay'. For students enrolling with us for a period of less than 3 months who want to transfer to another Italian school, Language Point offers full assistance at a cost of 160.00 euros.

Procedures and requirements to get  a Student Visa for Italy

What documents do you need to apply for a residence permit in Italy?
1. A visa application form (available on the web site www.esteri.it );
2. Two very recent passport size photographs (on a white background);
3. One application form duly completed and signed at the Italian Consulate in your own country ( if possible, we recommend our students to apply for a multiple-entry Schengen Visa );
4. Passport valid three months over planned stay in Italy;
5. A letter of acceptance from Language Point indicating place, duration of the course and dates of attendance; Language Point  will provide a letter of registration after receiving confirmation of payment for the whole course as required by law;
6. A letter of enrolment from Language Point  describing the course booked, the payment, the duration of the course and the accommodation address in Italy,  (please take them two original copies of the Language Point certificate and ask for one back with the stamp of the Embassy; remember that the certificate is necessary to obtain the residence permit!); Each month we offer an 80hr course (please check one of our long term courses).
7. A letter addressed to this Italian Consulate in your own country , stating that you own private means of support. If you are a recipient of financial aid, please submit a statement;
8. A letter from your bank indicating your account number, financial status, and balance. The letter must be signed by a bank official; The disposure of enough financial means ( a minimum of 800.00€ per month of stay )to support yourself ;
9. Have a suitable accommodation in Italy.  Language Point offers its students a very fast and efficient accommodation service including a hospitality declaration which states that a migrant non EU citizen is being hosted in someone’s home. This declaration is compulsory, when a house lease is signed the holder of the contract must give the declaration in together with a copy of hospitality report and a copy of the declarant’s ID.
10. Flight reservations (round trip).
11. Health Insurance Proof of Health Insurance must be shown to the competent local authorities in Italy (Questura) in order to obtain your residency permit (Permesso di Soggiorno). A Health Insurance Policy can be purchased on arrival in Italy at the Post Office, from Inassitalia, that is specially designed by the Italian Government for foreign students to cover all medical expenses without disbursing any money in case of illness.


Please, note that all documents must be officially translated into Italian and we can help you to do it. You also need to remember to make photocopies of the entire application process. This includes every single form that you fill and submit. At any point, if you need to send these documents by post then make sure they are notarized.

Again, the study visa will be issued only against demonstration that you:

1. Have a suitable accommodation in Italy.
2. May dispose of enough financial means to support yourself.
3. Are entitled to medical care in Italy.
4. Possess the amount of money necessary to travel back to your country, or have already purchased a valid return-ticket.

Within 8 days from arrival, all non-Eu citizens who hold a study visa for Italy must apply for a stay permit for study purposes.

 

The stay permit is issued by the local police station (Questura - Ufficio Stranieri) of the applicant's place of residence in Italy against presentation of:
• a valid passport bearing a study visa for Italy.
• proof of enough financial means to support herself/himself.
• a document giving evidence of her/his right to medical care in Italy. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Dove siamo | Sistemazione a Milano | Listini | Download | Faq | Richiedi informazioni |
RISORSE E SERVIZI SEGUICI SU MATERIALE SCARICABILE ACCREDITAMENTI E PARTNERSHIP
Biblioteca
Servizi allo studente
Tempo libero
Facebook
LinkedIn
Twitter
Manuale 231/ex d.Lgs. 231/2001
Codice etico
Piano Offerta Formativa POF
Regolamento interno
Modalità corsi
PARTNERSHIP Ministero dell'Istruzione, dell'Universita' e della Ricerca

 

 

 

LANGUAGE POINT  r.e.a. milano n. 1729387 |  partita iva n. 04032050967

Sede legale e operativa:
1. MILANO  § zona Loreto/Città Studi (MM1/MM2)
    Piazza Aspromonte n. 35 - 20131 Milano │T +39 02 29521559 │M +39 3465028947 │ F +39 02 87387922 │ info@languagepoint.eu │ skype:language.point
 
Zona Milano sud-ovest:
2. ROZZANO - Viale Liguria ( c/o Scuola Media Luini Falcone ) │T +39 02 29521559 │M +39 3465028947 │ rozzano@languagepoint.eu 
3. OPERA - Via Carducci  ( c/o Istituto Ponti ) T +39 02 29521559 │M +39 3465028947 │ F +39 02 87387922 │ opera@languagepoint.eu  │
 

languagepoint©all rights reserved │ graphic designers Viola Palatella & Umberto Aloi │autore ivana rita perego