HomePage
WHO WE ARE CONTACTS WORK WITH US PARTNERS & AGENTS BENEFITS SOCIAL & ENVIRONMENT AFFILIATION
TRAINING PROGRAMMES
OUR
COURSES

BUSINESS TRAINING
SCHOOL PROGRAMMES
ITALIAN FOR FOREIGNERS
EXAMS & OTHER LANGUAGES
STUDY TRIPS ABROAD
TRANSLATIONS & INTERPRETING
spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer
Study Visa
ITALIAN FOR FOREIGNERS
TRAINING PROPOSALS
COURSES AVAILABLE
Language Point nursery school
Language Point primary & middle school
Language Point group courses
Language Point one-to-one courses
Language Point special courses
Language Point italian for professional training
Language Point diction & elocution
Language Point blended learning
Language Point legal italian
Language Point fashion & design
Language Point semester course - academic school year
Language Point teacher training
CILS LEVELS - CEFR
EXAMS: DATES & ENROLMENTS
GLOBAL EDUCATION
MILANSUMMERSCHOOL
MAKE IT ITALY
STUDY VISA





 

 

STUDY VISA

 

We can provide general information on study visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You can contact our Milan offices for the most up-to-date information for visa processing.

GENERAL INFORMATION


Any student (non- Eu citizen) who wants to study in Italy for more than 90 days up to 1 year must obtain an Italian student visa before entering Italy.  To be sure that the visa is issued on time,  you have to consider applying for it well in advance, at least 3 months before you start your chosen programme ( the procedure can even take up to 60 days ). If you decide to study Italian with our organization and in order to apply for a visa, you need our letter of acceptance, an enrolment letter, the Language Point course schedule and other essential papers. It is mandatory that you require the following documents.


Procedures and requirements to get  a Student Visa for Italy

 

What documents do you need to apply for a residence permit in Italy?
1. A visa application form (available on the web site www.esteri.it );
2. Two very recent passport size photographs (on a white background);
3. One application form duly completed and signed at the Italian Consulate in your own country ( if possible, we recommend our students to apply for a multiple-entry Schengen Visa );
4. Passport valid three months over planned stay in Italy;
5. A letter of acceptance from Language Point indicating place, duration of the course and dates of attendance; Language Point will provide a letter of registration after receiving confirmation of payment for the whole course as required by law;
6. A letter of enrolment from Language Point describing the course booked, the payment, the duration of the course and the accommodation address in Italy, (please take them two original copies of the Language Point certificate and ask for one back with the stamp of the Embassy; remember that the certificate is necessary to obtain the residence permit!); Each month we offer an 80hr course (please check one of our long term courses).
7. A letter addressed to this Italian Consulate in your own country , stating that you own private means of support. If you are a recipient of financial aid, please submit a statement;
8. A letter from your bank indicating your account number, financial status, and balance. The letter must be signed by a bank official; The disposure of enough financial means ( a minimum of 800.00€ per month of stay )to support yourself ;
9. Have a suitable accommodation in Italy. Language Point offers its students a very fast and efficient accommodation service including a hospitality declaration which states that a migrant non EU citizen is being hosted in someone’s home. This declaration is compulsory, when a house lease is signed the holder of the contract must give the declaration in together with a copy of hospitality report and a copy of the declarant’s ID.
10. Flight reservations (round trip).
11. Health Insurance Proof of Health Insurance must be shown to the competent local authorities in Italy (Questura) in order to obtain your residency permit (Permesso di Soggiorno). A Health Insurance Policy can be purchased on arrival in Italy at the Post Office, from Inassitalia, that is specially designed by the Italian Government for foreign students to cover all medical expenses without disbursing any money in case of illness.


Please, note that all documents must be officially translated into Italian and we can help you to do it. You also need to remember to make photocopies of the entire application process. This includes every single form that you fill and submit. At any point, if you need to send these documents by post then make sure they are notarized.

Again, the study visa will be issued only against demonstration that you:

1. Have a suitable accommodation in Italy.
2. May dispose of enough financial means to support yourself.
3. Are entitled to medical care in Italy.
4. Possess the amount of money necessary to travel back to your country, or have already purchased a valid return-ticket.

 

Within 8 days from arrival, all non-Eu citizens who hold a study visa for Italy must apply for a stay permit for study purposes.

The stay permit is issued by the local police station (Questura - Ufficio Stranieri) of the applicant's place of residence in Italy against presentation of:
• a valid passport bearing a study visa for Italy.
• proof of enough financial means to support herself/himself.
• a document giving evidence of her/his right to medical care in Italy.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Where we are | Accommodation in Milan | Prices | Download | Faq | Request information |
RESOURCES AND SERVICES FOLLOW US ON DOWNLOADS ACCREDITATIONS & PARTNERSHIPS
Library
Services and facilities
Free time
Facebook
LinkedIn
Twitter
Manual 231 /ex d.Lgs. 231/2001
Ethic code
Training offer
Rules of procedures
How to register and pay
PARTNERSHIP Ministero dell'Istruzione, dell'Universita' e della Ricerca

 

 

 

 

 

LANGUAGE POINT  | r.e.a. milano n. 1729387 |  vat no. 04032050967

MILANO § Piazza Aspromonte n. 35 - 20131 Milan - Italy │T +39 02 29521559 │M +39 3465028947 │ F +39 02 87387922 │ info@languagepoint.eu │skype: language.point  │ ROZZANO - Viale Liguria (c/o Scuola Media Luini Falcone) §  OPERA - Via Carducci 13 (c/o Istituto Ponti )

LanguagePoint©all rights reserved │ Graphic Designer Umberto Aloi │written by ivana rita perego